Compare the Swallow-tailed Kite with the Mississippi Kite. Pictures from Frank Balogh, taken at SNWR on 5/10/12:
- Rose - breasted Grosbeak at feeders (seen April 22 and 24) - see pictures below
- Indigo Bunting - April
- Swallow - tailed Kites - sighted over Biltmore Drive and Candlelight Lane (late March and April 19)
- Purple Martins - they are in many of the Community Purple Martin apartment houses
- Painted Buntings - some since January
- Blue Grosbeak - arrived April 16
- Summer Tanager - arrived April 19
- Prairie Warbler - arrived April 21
- Hooded Warbler - arrived mid-April
- Painted Bunting - April 4
The Red Knot
Direct link to the reporting site: http://www.thecenterforbirdsofprey.org/swallowtail-kite.php
PUBLIC ASKED TO REPORT SIGHTINGS OF STATE-ENDANGERED SWALLOW-TAILED KITE
The public is being asked to report sightings of the swallow-tailed kite, an endangered-species in South Carolina and considered a species of highest conservation concern throughout its breeding range in North America. Help the South Carolina Working Group for Swallow-tailed Kites monitor swallow-tailed kite distribution, identify important nesting and foraging areas, and promote conservation of this important species and their habitats by reporting sightings and contributing to the Citizen-Science for Swallow-tailed Kite database. Call toll free 1-888-296-4732 to report a swallow-tailed kite sighting or go to the form at swallowtail.internationalbirdsofprey.org/. Find out more about the kite, its range and conservation efforts at the S.C. Department of Natural Resources (DNR) Web site (pdf file) http://www.dnr.sc.gov/cwcs/pdf/Swallowtailedkite.pdf.
This bird is unmistakable with its narrow, 4-foot wingspan and long, 10-inch forked outer tail feathers. The dorsal coloration is black while the head and underparts are white. Average weight for adults is a little over 1 pound, with females being slightly heavier than males.
DNR protects and manages South Carolinas natural resources by making wise and balanced decisions for the benefit of the states natural resources and its people. Find out more about DNR at www.dnr.sc.gov.